Passion flower has been used medicinally for hundreds of years in its native Amazon regions, as well as across other tropical regions of North and South America.
Passion flower oil has extensive use across the cosmetic and personal health care product industries. It is an active ingredient in many scalp and hair care products, used to encourage healthy hair growth and increased vitality. The oil can also be effectively used during massage application, to ease muscular aches and swelling, as well as bath care products and others which are intended to promote relaxation. It is an excellent treatment for dry or cracked skin, and it also used in lip care products.
Passion flower oil is known to be anti-inflammatory, analgesic, and antispasmodic. Passion flower is a superior emollient, and a disinfectant. The oil is light, non-greasy, and absorbs easily into the skin.
Passion flower oil is rich in vitamin C, calcium and phosphorus.
Skin: Emollient, dry skin, disinfectant
Hair: Encourages growth
PRODUCT SPECIFICATION SHEET
This product is intended for external use only