cart Shopping Cart Cart (0)
SHOP NOW OPEN SATURDAYS 9am - 1pm!
burger_menu
 
SPECIALS
 
RECIPES
 
 
Prickly Pear Oil
larger imageMove mouse over the image to magnify
PRCKPEAR

Prickly Pear Oil

NZ $35.00
Incl. GST
Please select
Qty.
Opuntia
  • Full Description
Common name Prickly Pear Oil
Botanical name   Opuntia
Description   Clear yellow to greenish liquid with a characteristic smell
Typical Fatty Acid Profile
Stearic 2.5-5%
Linoleic 55-657%
Oleic 20-30%
Palmitic 10-14%
Plant parts used Seeds
Extraction method    Cold pressing
Region of origin South Africa

 

DESCRIPTION

Prickly Pear Seed Oil is a light, fast-absorbing, stable and highly versatile oil. High in tocopherols, it is a potent antioxidant and often used in anti-ageing cosmetics. It helps to improve skin elasticity and is an effective moisturiser that leaves the skin feeling velvety soft.
Prickly Pear Seed Oil can also be used to moisturise dry, damaged hair and to restore the health of nails and cuticles.
 

SUGGESTED USES

Skin: moisturising, anti-ageing
Hair Care 
Nail Care 
Lip Care


PRODUCT SPECIFICATION SHEET

This product is intended for external use only.

Ingredients

    Customer Reviews

    Customer Reviews

    You may also like

    Aroma Diffuser, Circular with Spout - Light Wood
    NZ $75.00
    Incl. GST
    Currently out of stock
    Himalayan Pink Salt - Fine
    NZ $5.00
    Incl. GST
    Please select
    Qty.
    Microcurb OC
    NZ $14.00
    Incl. GST
    Please select
    Qty.
    Melt & Pour Soap Base - Olive Oil 1kg
    NZ $19.00
    Incl. GST
    Qty.
         

    Visit Us

    34B Te Pai Place
    Henderson
    Auckland 0640
     

    Hours

    Monday-Wednesday, 9am-4pm
    Thursday & Friday, 9am - 5pm
    Saturday - 9am - 1pm
    CLOSED Sundays & Public Holidays
                
    Find us on Google Maps
    Organic5401 Green 360px-446