|2 x 250ml
|4 x 250ml
||Sea Buckthorn Fruit Oil
||Yellow brown to red brown
|Main GC components
|Plant parts used
|Region of origin
Due to its nourishing, revitalising and restorative qualities, sea buckthorn fruit oil is becoming an increasingly popular additive to anti-aging cosmetic products. The oil contains high levels of nutrients which are essential for skin revitalisation, and is used to combat wrinkles, dryness, and other signs of malnourished or prematurely aging skin. The oil is also known to treat to the damaging effects of the sun, and offers UV protection.
Seabuckthorn fruit oil is a natural agent which may be a useful for various dermatological conditions. The oil is used in China and Russia to to treat skin burns resulting from radiation exposure.
Seabuckthorn fruit oil is extremely high in fatty acids, containing a combined 65% palmitoleic and palmitic acids, levels which are extremely rare to find in such high quantity. The oil is a rich source of vitamin C, tocopherols (vitamin E), carotenoids (vitamin A), tocotrienols, and plant sterols. Seabuckthorn contains the vitamins B1, B2, K & P, as well as various flavonoids.
Skin: Revitalisation, anti-aging, UV protection
PRODUCT SPECIFICATION SHEET
This product is intended for external use only