cart Shopping Cart Cart (0)
burger_menu
 
SPECIALS
 
RECIPES
 
 
Orris Root Powder
larger imageMove mouse over the image to magnify
ORRISPWD

Orris Root Powder

NZ $21.00
Incl. GST
Please select
Qty.
Currently out of stock
Iris germanica
  • Full Description

Description

Orris Root is the the dried root of several species of Iris. An oil can be extracted from the powder (called Orris Butter) which is used in perfumery as a fixative. The smell of the powder is reminiscent of violets and it may be used in a variety of cosmetic products.
It is reported to assist with the maintenance of skin elasticity and moisture content. It also acts as a mild astringent - regulating moisture exchange, exfoliating, and removing toxins in the skin. Thus, it is used to make the base of body powders, such as face, hair, foot, underarm deodorants, blush, eye shadow, and baby powders.
In perfumery it is is used as a base note, stabilizer, and fixative to create a wide array of scents, deodorants, and skin care products.
 

Ingredients

    Customer Reviews

    Customer Reviews

    You may also like

    Cashew Nuts, Whole - Organic
    NZ $5.20
    Incl. GST
    Please select
    Qty.
    Manuka Extract
    NZ $15.00
    Incl. GST
    Please select
    Qty.
    Green Tea & Lemongrass Fragrance
    NZ $6.00
    Incl. GST
    Please select
    Qty.
         

    Visit Us

    34B Te Pai Place
    Henderson
    Auckland 0640
     

    Hours

    Monday-Wednesday, 9am-4pm
    Thursday & Friday, 9am - 5pm
    Saturday - 9am - 1pm
    CLOSED Sundays & Public Holidays including Saturdays of Holiday Weekends

           
    Find us on Google Maps
    Organic5401 Green 360px-446