cart Shopping Cart Cart (0)
SHOP NOW OPEN SATURDAYS!
burger_menu
 
SPECIALS
 
RECIPES
 
 
Liquid Lanolin
larger imageMove mouse over the image to magnify
LANOLIQ

Liquid Lanolin

NZ $17.00
Incl. GST
Please select
Qty.
  • Full Description
INCI: Lanolin oil

Liquid Lanolin is in liquid form because parts of the natural esters of lanolin that are solid at room temperature have been removed by fractional crystallisation at a low temperature. Thus, Liquid Lanolin consists only of the low molecular weight fractions of lanolin. 

Features

Liquid Lanolin not only has the important properties of lanolin, namely good emollient properties and W/O emulsifying capacity, but it also has the added benefit of being a liquid. It is therefore easier to handle and is more readily absorbed by the skin. Furthermore, it is soluble in many oils without sedimentation.

Applications

Liquid Lanolin is an excellent emollient in water-free skin lotions, cleansing-, bath- and hair-oils, etc., where low viscosity and clarity are of importance. It is a powerful skin moisturiser not only in oils, but also in both O/W and W/O emulsions, such as creams for dry skin, day-, sports- and conditioner-creams. Increased stability can be achieved by replacing a portion of the mineral content of a W/O emulsion with Liquid Lanolin

Dermatology

Liquid Lanolin is the physically separated liquid fraction from lanolin. It can be considered safe and harmless. Tests with liquid lanolin according to FDA requirements showed that it is not an eye irritant. Lanolin has a pronounced emollient effect on the skin. Cracked skin and fissures are flattened and widened due to the natural, moisturizing properties of lanolin. Nearly 40% reduction in skin roughness is achieved in just 1 hour. Lanolin is used in many pharmaceutical and cosmetic products and only very few cases of allergic reactions were observed. The incidence of lanolin allergy in the general population has been estimated to be no more than 5.5 cases per million people. The oral LD50 is greater than 16 g/kg and no irritating effect on the skin even after regular administration was observed. 

Processing

Liquid Lanolin is harmless. At lower temperatures it might become solid, but it can easily reliquefy by slight warming. Prolonged heating to temperatures above 50 °C should be avoided. Liquid Lanolin should be stored in tightly closed containers away from heat sources.

 

Ingredients

    Customer Reviews

    Customer Reviews

    You may also like

    Children's Blend
    NZ $18.00
    Incl. GST
    Please select
    Qty.
    Make Up Pencil Sharpener
    NZ $5.00
    Incl. GST
    Qty.
    Lemongrass, Nepal - Organic Essential Oil
    NZ $12.00
    Incl. GST
    Please select
    Qty.
    Parsley Leaf Powder, Organic - 25g
    NZ $3.90
    Incl. GST
    Qty.
         

    Visit Us

    34B Te Pai Place
    Henderson
    Auckland 0640
     

    Hours

    Monday-Wednesday, 9am-4pm
    Thursday & Friday, 9am - 5pm
    Saturday - 9am - 1pm
    CLOSED Sundays & Public Holidays including Saturdays of Holiday Weekends
                
    Find us on Google Maps
    Organic5401 Green 360px-446