cart Shopping Cart Cart (0)
burger_menu
 
SPECIALS
 
RECIPES
 
 
Stearic Acid - Plant Derived
larger imageMove mouse over the image to magnify
STEARACID

Stearic Acid - Plant Derived

NZ $10.00
Incl. GST
Please select
Qty.
  • Full Description
INCI Name: Stearic Acid

Stearic acid is a fatty acid found in many plant and animal oils. Due to it's molecular structure it is widely used in cosmetics as an emulsifier and can also be found in soaps, body washes and shaving creams. It's soap-like quality enables it to penetrate the skin, providing emollient, skin-softening properties. It has become a primary choice for many bath & body manufacturers as it is used to emulsify, thicken, or otherwise bind and stabilize lotions and creams. It is particularly useful on cleansers as it allows for dirt and oils to be lifted from the skins surface by water. As Stearic acid is a waxy solid, it also helps to harden soap bars. This same property makes it useful for candles, adding firmness, a longer burn-time, and a white (opaque) smooth look. It also reduces fragrance migration in mottled candles and is used as a mold release for pillars and votives.
Our Stearic Acid is 100% vegetable-based, triple-pressed, and in bead form allowing for easy mixing into formulations.

This product is derived from sustainably sourced Palm Oil. The supply chain is certified by the RSPO

This product is intended for external use only

PRODUCT USAGE GUIDE

Ingredients

    Customer Reviews

    This product is amazing. While it is considered to be mildly comodegenic with a rating of 2, I do still use it in my facial lotions at 2%.

    It creates a nice thick and fluffly lotion which can be absorbed quickly by the skin.

    The use of stearic acid thickens up lotion very fast meanting that there isn't a chance for air bubbles or a foamy lotion mixture to form.
    IK

    Customer Reviews

    This product is amazing. While it is considered to be mildly comodegenic with a rating of 2, I do still use it in my facial lotions at 2%.

    It creates a nice thick and fluffly lotion which can be absorbed quickly by the skin.

    The use of stearic acid thickens up lotion very fast meanting that there isn't a chance for air bubbles or a foamy lotion mixture to form.
    IK

    You may also like

    Aroma Diffuser, Circular - Light Wood
    NZ $75.00
    Incl. GST
    Qty.
    Sunflower Lecithin - Liquid
    NZ $11.00
    Incl. GST
    Please select
    Qty.
    Snickerdoodle Fragrance
    NZ $6.00
    Incl. GST
    Please select
    Qty.
    Lemon Seed Oil, Cold Pressed
    NZ $10.00
    Incl. GST
    Please select
    Qty.
         

    Visit Us

    34B Te Pai Place
    Henderson
    Auckland 0640
     

    Hours

    Monday-Wednesday, 9am-4pm
    Thursday & Friday, 9am - 5pm
    Saturday - 9am - 1pm
    CLOSED Sundays & Public Holidays including Saturdays of Holiday Weekends

           
    Find us on Google Maps
    Organic5401 Green 360px-446