cart Shopping Cart Cart (0)
burger_menu
 
SPECIALS
 
RECIPES
 
 
Polysorbate 20
larger imageMove mouse over the image to magnify
POLY-20

Polysorbate 20

NZ $10.00
Incl. GST
Please select
Qty.
Surfactant
  • Full Description
INCI: Polysorbate 20

Polysorbate 20 is a stable and relatively non-toxic surfactant which is used as a detergent and emulsifier in a many household, cosmetic and pharmaceutical products.
It is particularly useful for dispersing essential or fragrance oils into water bases for products such as room fresheners or spritzers.

HLB: 16.7
Usage rate: Up to 5%
Use at 10:1 ratio to the oil you are trying to solubilise.
E.g. 10g Polysorbate 20: 1g Oil

This product is intended for external use only

PRODUCT USAGE GUIDE

Ingredients

    Customer Reviews

    Forgot to add the ratting
    Rob Stam
    Great service from Katie on the correct use of this product, to emulsify my essential oil mix into water. I'm new to making my own products and the advice I got was clear, helpful, and most importantly, patiently delivered.
    Rob Stam

    Customer Reviews

    Forgot to add the ratting
    Rob Stam
    Great service from Katie on the correct use of this product, to emulsify my essential oil mix into water. I'm new to making my own products and the advice I got was clear, helpful, and most importantly, patiently delivered.
    Rob Stam

    You may also like

    Melt & Pour Soap Base - Crystal Suspending 1kg
    10ml  Roll-on Bottle - Amber with Black Cap
    Sclerotium Gum
    NZ $31.00
    Incl. GST
    Please select
    Qty.
    Mica - Iridescent Satin Gold
    NZ $5.00
    Incl. GST
    Please select
    Qty.
         

    Visit Us

    34B Te Pai Place
    Henderson
    Auckland 0640
     

    Hours

    Monday-Wednesday, 9am-4pm
    Thursday & Friday, 9am - 5pm
    Saturday - 9am - 1pm
    CLOSED Sundays & Public Holidays including Saturdays of Holiday Weekends

           
    Find us on Google Maps
    Organic5401 Green 360px-446