cart Shopping Cart Cart (0)
SHOP CLOSED THIS SATURDAY OCTOBER 21st
burger_menu
 
SPECIALS
 
RECIPES
 
 
Cetostearyl Alcohol
larger imageMove mouse over the image to magnify
CETOS

Cetostearyl Alcohol

NZ $16.00
Incl. GST
Please select
Qty.
  • Full Description
INCI: Cetearyl alchohol
Charge: Non-Ionic
HLB: 15.5

Cetostearyl alcohol also known as cetearyl alcohol or cetylstearyl alcohol is a mixture of fatty alcohols, consisting predominantly of cetyl and stearyl alcohols. It is used as an emulsion stabilizer, opacifying agent, and foam boosting surfactant, as well as an aqueous and nonaqueous viscosity-increasing agent. It imparts an emollient feel to the skin and can be used in water-in-oil emulsions, oil-in-water emulsions, and anhydrous formulations. It is commonly used in hair conditioners and other hair products

This product is intended for external use only

PRODUCT USAGE GUIDE

Ingredients

    Customer Reviews

    Speedy postage, well packaged, and I'm really pleased with how it's working in lotions.
    Irene

    Customer Reviews

    Speedy postage, well packaged, and I'm really pleased with how it's working in lotions.
    Irene

    You may also like

    Turmeric Essential Oil
    NZ $10.00
    Incl. GST
    Please select
    Qty.
    Straight-Sided Tumbler Jar - White
    NZ $4.50
    Incl. GST
    Qty.
    Vanilla Clear - Soap Fragrance Oil
    NZ $12.00
    Incl. GST
    Please select
    Qty.
    Rose Fragrance
    NZ $6.00
    Incl. GST
    Please select
    Qty.
         

    Visit Us

    34B Te Pai Place
    Henderson
    Auckland 0640
     

    Hours

    Monday-Wednesday, 9am-4pm
    Thursday & Friday, 9am - 5pm
    Saturday - 9am - 1pm
    CLOSED Sundays & Public Holidays including Saturdays of Holiday Weekends
                
    Find us on Google Maps
    Organic5401 Green 360px-446