INCI: Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside
ORAMIX CG110 is a non-ionic surfactant obtained from renewable raw materials: fatty alcohols and glucose from plants. It is approved by Ecocert, COSMOS and NaTrue.
• Can be used as a PEG-free and sulfate-free solubilizing agent in foaming formulas.
• Compatible with all types of surfactants and with actives.
• Does not negatively impact the amount of foam, actually tends to increase it.
• Can also be used as a mild and well tolerated cleansing agent.
• Preservative free.
Ideal for use in gels, serums, spritzers, room sprays, cleansers (including Micellar Waters)
To solubilise essential oils and fragrances: up to 10 parts ORAMIX CG110 to one part oil (this will depend on the lipid) e.g. up to 10g ORAMIX CG110 to every 1g of essential oil or fragrance.
We suggest starting 5 parts to one and adjusting as required.
For cleansing products: Up to 15%
Belinda Carli from the Institute of Personal Care Science rated this the best natural solubiliser on the market, see the video below for proof!