cart Shopping Cart Cart (0)
SHOP NOW OPEN SATURDAYS 9am - 1pm!
burger_menu
 
SPECIALS
 
RECIPES
 
 
Turkey Red Oil
larger imageMove mouse over the image to magnify
abpRMTUR

Turkey Red Oil

NZ $10.00
Incl. GST
Please select
Qty.
Sulfated Castor Oil
  • Full Description
INCI Name: Sulfated Ricinus communis (Castor) Oil

Despite it's name, Turkey Red Oil is of vegetable origin. It was once used as a dye assistant for dying cloth 'Turkey Red' which is a red dye from the country Turkey. The oil is in fact derived from Castor Bean Oil which has been sulfated; once sulfated it becomes completely water soluble and is also able to emulsify other oils such as essential oils or fragrances in water or water based products. Its most common use is as a base for bath oil allowing them to disperse evenly into bath water.

This product is intended for external use only

PRODUCT USAGE GUIDE

Ingredients

    Customer Reviews

    Customer Reviews

    You may also like

    Beeswax, Yellow - Cosmetic grade (Natural/Synthetic Blend)
    NZ $15.00
    Incl. GST
    Please select
    Qty.
    Grape Seed Oil
    NZ $10.00
    Incl. GST
    Please select
    Qty.
    Ginger - Dried Essential Oil
    NZ $12.00
    Incl. GST
    Please select
    Qty.
         

    Visit Us

    34B Te Pai Place
    Henderson
    Auckland 0640
     

    Hours

    Monday-Wednesday, 9am-4pm
    Thursday & Friday, 9am - 5pm
    Saturday - 9am - 1pm
    CLOSED Sundays & Public Holidays
                
    Find us on Google Maps
    Organic5401 Green 360px-446