cart Shopping Cart Cart (0)
burger_menu
 
SPECIALS
 
RECIPES
 
 
Naturagard Ultra
larger imageMove mouse over the image to magnify
geogultra

Naturagard Ultra

NZ $12.00
Incl. GST
Please select
Qty.
(Geogard Ultra)
  • Full Description
INCI: Gluconolactone (and) Sodium Benzoate

A combination of a naturally occuring food additive glucono delta lactone (derived from corn) and a food grade preservative  sodium benzoate (the sodium salt of benzoic acid) along with a trace amount of calcium gluconate as a processing agent. This preservative is excellent for challenging formulations that tend to separate after time and are affected by chemical reactions. Because it is provided in powder form it will not jeopardise stability like most of the other natural or alternative preservatives.

Naturagard Ultra is accepted by ECOCERT as a preservative in certified organic cosmetics.

Naturagard Ultra not only provides effective protection against product spoilage, but it can also increase the skin moisturising capacity of the formulation.
Attributes

·     broad spectrum preservation

·     compatible with all surfactants

·     may be added before cooling for ease of use

·     will not change texture and viscosity

·     GRAS (generally regarded as safe) composition

·     Proven moisturizing effects

·     GMO Free

·     Not tested on animals at any point

Usage: 0.75% to 2% in water containing products. Not suitable for anhydrous products.
Add to any phase of your product.
Suggested pH level is 3 to 7.

This product is intended for external use only.


PRODUCT USAGE GUIDE
 

Recipe Ideas

Guava & Orange Exfoliating Creme
Fruit Smoothie Face Cream

 

Ingredients

    Customer Reviews

    Works as a preservative should. However, the downside is that it only works within a very narrow pH range of 3-7. This means that it cannot preserve anything alkaline such as liquid soaps to extend it's shelf life etc.

    It's a must to add some FO or EO to any lotion using this preservative as it leaves the lotion with a very unpleasant smell.
    IK

    Customer Reviews

    Works as a preservative should. However, the downside is that it only works within a very narrow pH range of 3-7. This means that it cannot preserve anything alkaline such as liquid soaps to extend it's shelf life etc.

    It's a must to add some FO or EO to any lotion using this preservative as it leaves the lotion with a very unpleasant smell.
    IK

    You may also like

    Mosaic - Purple
    NZ $6.50
    Incl. GST
    Qty.
    Soap Mould - Tube, Large Round
    NZ $79.00
    Incl. GST
    Currently out of stock
    Evening Primrose Oil
    NZ $10.00
    Incl. GST
    Please select
    Qty.
    Sandalwood, African Essential Oil
    NZ $10.00
    Incl. GST
    Please select
    Qty.
         

    Visit Us

    34B Te Pai Place
    Henderson
    Auckland 0640
     

    Hours

    Monday-Wednesday, 9am-4pm
    Thursday & Friday, 9am - 5pm
    Saturday - 9am - 1pm
    CLOSED Sundays & Public Holidays including Saturdays of Holiday Weekends

           
    Find us on Google Maps
    Organic5401 Green 360px-446