cart Shopping Cart Cart (0)
SHOP CLOSED THIS SATURDAY OCTOBER 21st
burger_menu
 
SPECIALS
 
RECIPES
 
 
Candelilla Wax
larger imageMove mouse over the image to magnify
CANDEL-NAT

Candelilla Wax

NZ $27.00
Incl. GST
Please select
Qty.
Euphorbia antisyphilitica
  • Full Description

Technical Description

 
Common name Candelila Wax
Botanical name   Euphorbia antisyphilitica
Melting Point 66-71 deg C
Certification Conventional

Candelila wax is produced from a small desert shrub native to Mexico and Southern Texas.
The plant produces the wax in order to minimise water loss in this arid environment.
The traditional application of candelilla wax in personal care and cosmetic products is in decorative cosmetics: lipsticks, pressed powders. It is also frequently found in mascara’s and eye liners.
It gives lustre and gloss, it is an excellent film forming agent and water repellent.

This product is intended for external use only

Ingredients

    Customer Reviews

    Customer Reviews

    You may also like

    Yellow Iron Oxide
    NZ $5.00
    Incl. GST
    Please select
    Qty.
    Spanish Rose - Soap Fragrance Oil
    NZ $12.00
    Incl. GST
    Please select
    Qty.
    Sage Rubbed, Organic - 25g
    NZ $3.90
    Incl. GST
    Currently out of stock
    Emu Oil
    NZ $13.00
    Incl. GST
    Please select
    Qty.
         

    Visit Us

    34B Te Pai Place
    Henderson
    Auckland 0640
     

    Hours

    Monday-Wednesday, 9am-4pm
    Thursday & Friday, 9am - 5pm
    Saturday - 9am - 1pm
    CLOSED Sundays & Public Holidays including Saturdays of Holiday Weekends
                
    Find us on Google Maps
    Organic5401 Green 360px-446