||Clove Bud Oil
||Pale-yellow to yellow-brown liquid, with a warm, strong, spicy aroma
|Main GC components
||Eugenol (85%), eugenyl acetate (8%-12%)
|Plant parts used
|Region of origin
The dental value of cloves is well known. The oil is believed to have minor anaesthetic effect. Clove oil is considered to be useful in the prevention of colds and flus as it has demonstrated antiseptic properties. It may be helpful in stimulating digestion, restoring appetite and relieving flatulence due to its carminative and antispasmodic properties. While clove bud may be used as an insect repellent, it is generally not used in skin care as it is potentially a dermal irritant and sensitizer.
BLENDS WELL WITH
Blends well with other spice oils including Cinnamon Bark
, and Rose
PRODUCT SPECIFICATION SHEET
- Consultation with a suitably qualified practitioner is recommended prior to use
- For external use only.
- Do not apply to skin undiluted
- Not recommended for use during pregnancy
- Perform a patch test prior to use