||Ylang ylang 3rd
||Cananga odorata var genuina
||Yellow to orange-brown colour with intense sweet floral balsamic odour with jasmine-like overtones and a rich creamy background
|Main GC components
||Linalool, geranyl acetate, caryophyllene, p-cresyl methyl ether, methyl benzoate, benzyl acetate, benzyl benzoate
|Plant parts used
|Region of origin
Ylang Ylang (3rd) is slightly thicker than other 'fractions' of ylang ylang essential oil, and is known to have an 'earthy', less-sweet aroma. The major point of difference between the 3rd and other grade levels of ylang ylang is the fact that it is composed almost entirely of sesquiterpenes, naturally occuring alcohols, which stimulate the liver and endocrine glands. Sesquiterpenes also give ylang ylang its antispasmodic and sedative properties.
Ylang ylang is renowned as an antidepressant and is known to be particularly beneficial for treating nervous depression, feelings of anger, rage and frustration. Ylang-ylang is commonly classified as an aphrodisiac....and this may be due to ylang-ylangs ability to reduce stress and anxiety often associated with sexual inadequacy. Ylang-ylang is known for the ability to slow down over-rapid breathing and over-rapid heart beat. Ylang-ylang has proven beneficial for treating PMS.
In skin care Ylang-ylang may be beneficial in softening and balancing the moisture in the skin. It is recommended for dry and oily skin, and is reputed to have a balancing action on sebum production. It is recommended in hair care for split ends.
BLENDS WELL WITH
PRODUCT SPECIFICATION SHEET
- Consultation with a suitably qualified practitioner is recommended prior to use
- For external use only.
- Do not apply to skin undiluted
- Not recommended for use during pregnancy
- Perform a patch test prior to use