|Common name ||Cypress oil, blue |
|Botanical name ||Callitris intratropica |
|Description ||Blue coloured oil, with a warm, woody, smoky aroma |
|Main GC components ||Guaiol, gamma-eudesmol, dihydrocallitrisin, bulnesol, alpha-eudesmol, beta-eudesmol, eremophilene, beta-elemene |
|Plant parts used ||Wood |
|Extraction method ||Steam distillation |
|Region of origin ||Australia |
Unique to Australia, a dark blue somewhat viscous oil (with some similarities to chamomile blue). The blue colour comes from guaiazulene which has anti-inflammatory properties. The oil was discovered when large plantations of the trees in Darwin, originally grown for use as timber for housing, were condemned and ordered to be cut down by the local authorities. One of the workers noticed that his wound healed very quickly and soon after began distilling the oil.
Blue Cypress is believed to support the respiratory system, normal breathing. In skin care it may be beneficial for dry skin.
BLENDS WELL WITHLavender, Tea Tree
, Lemon Myrtle
, Clary Sage
, and Cardamom
SUGGESTED USESMassage oilBathInhalationSpritzerCompressSkin carePerfumePRODUCT SPECIFICATION SHEET
- Consultation with a suitably qualified practitioner is recommended prior to use
- For external use only.
- Do not apply to skin undiluted
- Not recommended for use during pregnancy
- Perform a patch test prior to use