cart Shopping Cart Cart (0)
burger_menu
 
SPECIALS
 
RECIPES
 
 
Myrrh Essential Oil
larger imageMove mouse over the image to magnify
abpEOMYR

Myrrh Essential Oil

NZ $15.00
Incl. GST
Please select
Qty.
Commiphora myrrha
  • Full Description
  • Specifications
  • Safety
 
Myrrh Essential Oil
100% PURE, THERAPEUTIC GRADE ESSENTIAL OIL
COMMON NAME Myrrh Oil
BOTANICAL NAME Commiphora myrra
PLANT PARTS USED Gum
COUNTRY OF ORIGIN North Africa
 
Another powerful and revered healing plant, Myrrh resin has been used for medicinal and religious practices since ancient times and is one of the oldest aromatic substances known.
Nature/Essence – Healing & Restorative
SKIN ICON 72pxFOR THE SKIN
Myrrh is a powerful antimicrobial and antiseptic, and has anti-inflammatory, astringent and healing properties that make it one of the best essential oils for chronic or slow to heal wounds and cracked, weeping skin including eczema, athlete’s foot and mouth ulcers. It was used by ancient Egyptians to preserve the skin (both in embalming and for beauty), and works nicely in skin creams for mature, weathered or wrinkled skin.
 
BODY ICON 72pxFOR THE BODY
Myrrh oil makes a great inhalation to loosen up and help expel respiratory congestion, soothe coughs and bronchitis and provide powerful antiseptic activity. It can also be used to stimulate digestive function. Myrrh is wonderful in homemade toothpaste, mouthwash or gargles to promote healthy mouth, gums and throat.
 
MIND ICON 72pxFOR THE MIND
Myrrh has profound effects on the nervous system, and has long been used as an incense. It helps ground and centre the mind, and is highly recommended during meditation or spiritual practices. It is said to help you move forward if feeling stuck, giving courage and inner strength.
 
HOME ICON 72pxFOR THE HOME
Some people like to diffuse Myrrh at Christmas time for its woody spicy scent and religious significance as one of the gifts given to the baby Jesus.
BLENDS WELL WITH
Frankincense, Lavender, Sandalwood and Clove
Appearance Pale amber to greenish yellow to reddish-brown
Odour Description Warm, spicy, peculiar, pungent, balsamic
Main Constituents Lindestrene isomer, lindestrene , curzerene, elemene, germacrene B  
Specific Gravity Min 0.985 Max 1.030
Refractive Index Min 1.519 Max 1.535

Typical GC analysis
Myrrh-713
- Consultation with a suitably qualified practitioner is recommended prior to use
- For external use only.
- Do not apply to skin undiluted
- Not recommended for use during pregnancy
- Perform a patch test prior to use

Ingredients

    Customer Reviews

    Beautiful oil at a great price, super quick delivery, thank you
    Rae
    Very happy with this lovely oil. Amazed at the delivery speed - overnight to the south island
    Lynda Gorman
    Top quality Myrrh Oil, great for the skin. Looking forward to exploring it more with my family over the next few weeks!
    Agnieszka

    Customer Reviews

    Beautiful oil at a great price, super quick delivery, thank you
    Rae
    Very happy with this lovely oil. Amazed at the delivery speed - overnight to the south island
    Lynda Gorman
    Top quality Myrrh Oil, great for the skin. Looking forward to exploring it more with my family over the next few weeks!
    Agnieszka

    You may also like

    Wick Stickers - Large
    NZ $8.50
    Incl. GST
    Please select
    Qty.
    Grape Seed Facial Exfoliant
    NZ $16.00
    Incl. GST
    Please select
    Qty.
    Dye Blocks - Peach Blossom
    NZ $2.50
    Incl. GST
    Qty.
    Dye Blocks - Purple
    NZ $2.50
    Incl. GST
    Qty.
         

    Visit Us

    34B Te Pai Place
    Henderson
    Auckland 0640
     

    Hours

    Monday-Wednesday, 9am-4pm
    Thursday & Friday, 9am - 5pm
    Saturday - 9am - 1pm
    CLOSED Sundays & Public Holidays including Saturdays of Holiday Weekends

           
    Find us on Google Maps
    Organic5401 Green 360px-446