|Common name ||Peppermint oil, arvensis |
|Botanical name ||Mentha arvensis |
|Description ||colourless to pale yellow with a strong fresh minty herbaceous bitter-sweet odour |
|Main GC components ||menthol (72%), neo-menthol (1.3%), menthone (11%), iso-menthone (4%), limonene (3%), menthyl acetate (1.7%) |
|Plant parts used ||Leaves |
|Extraction method ||Steam distillation |
|Region of origin ||India |
Because of its high content of l-menthol mentha arvensis is widely produced throughout central and north Asia, and the USA, as a source material for the production of l-menthol and other derivatives. The essential oil is effectively a by- product of that process, and therefore conventional, such as this, mentha arvensis oil is delivered in rectified (partially de-mentholated) form.
Peppermint is known to be excellent for mental fatigue, stimulating mental agility and improving concentration. It can help for headaches, migraines and general respiratory disorders. Peppermint oil has been used to treat various stomach ailments and complaints. The oil produces a cooling effect, and is known to be effective in treating bruises, sore joints and muscle strains.
Peppermint is a well-known flavour additive in many skincare and hair care products, as well as herbal teas, soaps, and candles.
BLENDS WELL WITHeucalyptus
PRODUCT SPECIFICATION SHEET
- Consultation with a suitably qualified practitioner is recommended prior to use
- For external use only.
- Do not apply to skin undiluted
- Not recommended for use during pregnancy
- Perform a patch test prior to use