|Common name ||Vetiver oil |
|Botanical name ||Vetiveria zizanioides |
|Description ||Amber to olive coloured liquid with a smokey, earthy, musty aroma |
|Main GC components ||Benzoic acid, vetiverol, furfurol, a and b-vetivone, vetivene, vetivenyl vetivenate |
|Plant parts used ||Roots |
|Extraction method ||Steam distillation |
|Region of origin ||Indonesia |
Vetiver oil is a very popular ingredient in perfumes, soaps, and toiletries. Known as the 'oil of tranquility' as it is known to have excellent calming properties, Vetiver oil works to calm and soothe the mind, Vetiver is also used as an effective treatment for physical and mental exhaustion, as well as insomnia.
It is used as a general ache and pain reliever, especially for arthritis, rheumatism, and muscular pain.
Vetiver is reputed to regulate hormonal secretions of oestrogen and progesterone. This makes it a good oil to use during menopause where the hormones need supplementing and the grounding and cooling effects will help to reduce the symptoms of hot flushes. It is also suggested that Vetiver is useful for PMS.
In skin care Vetiver oil can assist in strengthening the body's connective tissue, making it beneficial for weak, loose or fatigued skin.
BLENDS WELL WITH
Grapefruit, Jasmine, Lavender and Ylang-ylang.
SUGGESTED USESMassage oilBathInhalationSpritzerCompressSkin carePerfume
PRODUCT SPECIFICATION SHEET
- Consultation with a suitably qualified practitioner is recommended prior to use
- For external use only.
- Do not apply to skin undiluted
- Not recommended for use during pregnancy
- Perform a patch test prior to use