|4 x 5 Litres
||Clear to light yellow oil
|Typical Fatty Acid Profile
|Plant parts used
OIive Oil BP is solvent extracted and then refined as opposed to cold pressed, extra-virgin. It is useful where a strong smell and colour is not required. It also conforms to the specifications of the British Pharmacopeia (BP) and can thus be termed pharmaceutical grade.
Olive oil is a world-renowned staple of the famed Mediterranean diet, but it offers much more as a personal care product and healthcare additive. Olive oil is also finding increased usage across home improvement, in 'green' cleaning products, and as an ingredient in various natural remedies. The oil is often used as a lubricant for shaving, and to treat tangled and damaged hair.
Olive oil is rich in antioxidants, containing at least 4 different types, and this provides an excellent source of vitamin E. Olive oil is also a good source of vitamins A and K, polyphenols, and triterpenes, is rich in the natural moisturising agent squalene, and contains the anti-ageing compound chlorophyll.
Hair: detangler, damaged hair
PRODUCT SPECIFICATION SHEET
This product is intended for external use only