cart Shopping Cart Cart (0)
SHOP CLOSED THIS SATURDAY OCTOBER 21st
burger_menu
 
SPECIALS
 
RECIPES
 
 
Coconut Oil - Organic, Extra Virgin - Culinary/Nutritional
larger imageMove mouse over the image to magnify
COCONTOV

Coconut Oil - Organic, Extra Virgin - Culinary/Nutritional

NZ $15.90
Incl. GST
Please select
Qty.
Cocus nucifera
  • Full Description
  • Nutrition Information
  • Uses
  • Recipes
  • Bulk Discounts

BIOGRO 72x74GLUTENFREE 72x74

 
Common name Coconut Oil
Botanical name   Cocus nucifera
Plant parts used Kernel
Extraction method    Cold pressed
Region of origin Sri Lanka
Flavour Strong, distinct coconut taste
Cuisines Any but particularly suits Asian and Indian dishes
Suitable for heating Yes
 

Coconut Oil

An edible oil extracted from the kernel or meat of mature coconuts, coconut oil has long been used in cosmetics and food. Extra virgin organic coconut oil is extracted the milk of coconut meat using as little heat as possible. This ensures the oil retains its nutritional properties, smell and taste.
 

Why use it?

Although high in saturated fat, much of coconut oil's fat content is not long-chain but medium-chain fatty acids. These include healthy fats lauric acid, caprylic acid and capric acid.
Lauric acid helps to raise total blood cholesterol levels by increasing both high-density and low-density lipoprotein.  Studies have shown that consumption of a solid fat high in lauric acid results in a healthier serum lipoprotein pattern than consumption of partially hydrogenated soybean oil high in trans-fatty acids. Caprylic acid is a potent anti-fungal and can be useful in treating Candida, while capric acid may allow for greater energy expenditure to assist in weight loss.
 

Good for:

  • Cardiovascular health: Healthy alternative to polyunsaturated or monounsaturated cooking oils
  • Skincare: Great as a makeup remover or moisturiser
  • Hair softener 
 
NUTRITION INFORMATION
Serving Size 1 tsp (5ml)
  Per Serving Per 100g
 Energy (kj) 160 3780
 Fat, total (g)  4.6 100
 -saturated* (g)  4.2 91
 -trans (g)  0 0
 -monounsaturated (g)  0.3 6.5
 -polyunsaturated (g) 0.3 0.5
 Carbohydrate (g)  0 0
 -sugars (g)  0  0
Protein (g) 0 0
Sodium (mg) 0 0
*Lauric acid (g) 2.4 51.1
*Caprylic acid (g) 0.5 11.3
*Myristic acid (g) 0.8 16.7
*Capric acid (g) 0.3 7.5

How To Use Coconut Oil

  • Cooking: Coconut oil has a higher smoke point than many polyunsaturated or monounsaturated oils.
  • Nutritional supplement: Add to baking, smoothies, beverages or desserts. Great for homemade chocolate!
  • Skin care: Use as a make-up remover, moisturiser, lip balm, mask... the possibilities are endless!
  • Hair care: Apply as a conditioner or an intensive mask. 

Recipes

Raw Chocolate
 
1 Litre $26.90
5 x 1 Litre $22.90ea

Ingredients

    Customer Reviews

    This CO has a really good flavour. Fresh, fragrant and just YUM!
    Jen

    Customer Reviews

    This CO has a really good flavour. Fresh, fragrant and just YUM!
    Jen

    You may also like

    Frangipani
    NZ $0.00
    Incl. GST
    Qty.
    Fractionated Coconut Oil (Palm Free)
    NZ $13.00
    Incl. GST
    Please select
    Qty.
    Claridges Organic Nettle tea bags
    NZ $7.40 NZ $3.70 Save NZ $3.70 Incl. GST
    Please select
    Qty.
    Sesame Oil, Organic
    NZ $8.00
    Incl. GST
    Please select
    Qty.
         

    Visit Us

    34B Te Pai Place
    Henderson
    Auckland 0640
     

    Hours

    Monday-Wednesday, 9am-4pm
    Thursday & Friday, 9am - 5pm
    Saturday - 9am - 1pm
    CLOSED Sundays & Public Holidays including Saturdays of Holiday Weekends
                
    Find us on Google Maps
    Organic5401 Green 360px-446