Allantoin acts as a skin softener and anti-irritant, it is moisturising and gives the skin a smooth appearance. It has the ability to help with wound healing and stimulating the growth of health tissue. May help with irritated, chapped and cracked skin.
It is suitable for most personal care applications, and it seems to enhance the performance of the end product. It is classed as nature identical obtained via synthesis.
The typical usage is between 0.1 - 0.5%, and can be dissolved in this amount in aqueous formulas as room temperature. It can be used in emulsions at 0.5% - 2% with a temperature over 50C.
This product is intended for external use only