Abyssinian Oil

Rated 5.0 out of 5
Based on 8 reviews
(Incl. GST)


  • Description
  • Reviews

Common name Abyssinian Oil
Botanical name   Crambe abyssinica
Description   Yellow to Brownish Oil
Typical Fatty Acid Profile
Erucic 50-65%
Oleic 10-25%
Linoleic 7-15%
Palmitic 1-4%
Plant parts used Seeds
Extraction method    Cold pressed
Region of origin Brazil


DESCRIPTION

Crambe abyssinica is native to the Mediterranean region and eastern Africa, particularly in the area originally called Abyssinia which today is known as Ethiopia. This plant was introduced into the United States in the 1940’s and successfully grown in the northern central states chiefly in North Dakota. The seeds typically produce around 30% oil with an unusually high level of a long-chain monounsaturated fatty acid called Erucic acid. Erucic usually accounts for more than 50% of the total fatty acids and also responsible in part for the exceptional skin and hair care benefits that the oil offers.

Abyssinian Oil is easily absorbed into the epidermal tissue generating a very noticeable smooth texture to the skin. Even in the case of highly wrinkled and/or exceptionally dry skin, it makes a significant improvement in tone and texture.  Abyssinian Oil is also light in color and essentially odorless, it can be used at reasonably high levels in skin care products and decorative cosmetics without interfering with the aesthetic excellence of the finished formula. For decorative cosmetics,  Abyssinian Oil can assist in the dispersion of pigments and promote an even smooth delivery of the final formulated product. Abyssinian Oil also offer exceptional benefits for all hair types. It produces a natural radiant luster and the oil glides onto the hair surface to form a very light continuous
lipid layer which provides lubricity to help detangle and lock in essential moisture.
 

SUGGESTED USES

Skin: Smooths texture, easily absorbed.
Hair: All hair types, moisturiser and detangler.

This product is intended for external use only.
average rating 5.0 out of 5
Based on 8 reviews
  • 5 Stars
    8 Reviews
  • 4 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 3 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 2 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 1 Star
    0 Reviews
100% of reviewers would recommend this product to a friend
8 Reviews
Reviewed by Wendy M.
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Interesting facial oil

This is quite a thick oil and I use in small % in some facial care products- hydrating. Has a slight aroma

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by Joanna Q.
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Oil for so many uses

As a cleanser as a moisturiser Abyssinian oil is the perfect choice light yet nourishing non comodogenic and high levels of fatty acids this oil does it all

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by Dasha K.
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Love this oil and smell!

I really enjoy using this oil every day after the shower. It gives proper moisture to the skin and is also great for conditioning hair.

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by Sue B.
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

great stuff

Ooh this is great for my wrinkley old skin works wonders

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by Rochelle E.
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Fabulous

In solid shampoo bars and facial serums

Loading...
Was this helpful?

×