Used in my home made deoderant. Turned out well
INCI: Solum Diatomeae
From fresh water sources.
Diatomaceous Earth is the fossilized remains of ancient algal shells called Diatoms or Phytoplankton. Diatoms are the foundation basis of all aquatic life and form the most plentiful group of individual species on earth. Diatoms absorb minerals and elements from water which they use to build theirshells. As they die they drop to the bottom of the waterways and form sedimentary deposits.
These deposits are mined, milled, dried and bagged creating Diatomaceous Earth (DE) which is widely used internationally for a variety of industrial, agricultural and horticultural applications.
Diatoms can be found in both fresh and salt water, salt water based DE is generally used for industry as a filtration aid, paint and chemical additives. Salt water DE is harmful to humans and animals and should only be used for their intended industries.
Fresh-water DE however is considered to be ‘Food Grade’ and has been shown to have a myriad of uses.
For cosmetics, it can be used ans an anti-caking agent and is also highly absorbent. In colour cosmetics, it is considered an opacifying agent so can be used to hides or lighten the appearance of blemishes. It is a rich source of Silica, which is required from the body for collagen formation. It also contains numerous other minerals such as calcium, magnesium, zinc, copper, selenium and phosphorous providing a mineral boost to the skin.