Sorbitol

Rated 5.0 out of 5
1 Review
(Incl. GST)


  • Description
  • Reviews
INCI:Sorbitol

Sorbitol is a sugar alcohol and is commonly used in cosmetics as thickener and as a humectant, meaning it helps to retain moisture. It is commonly found in products such as shave creams, toothpaste and soaps. Due to it's high refractive index, it is very useful as a thickener in translucent products and can be used as a substitute for glycerine in may circumstances. This product is a 70% concentration.

This product is intended for external use only.
average rating 5.0 out of 5
Based on 1 review
  • 5 Stars
    1 Review
  • 4 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 3 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 2 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 1 Star
    0 Reviews
100% of reviewers would recommend this product to a friend
1 Review
Reviewed by Monica L.
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Sweet

I like it better than glycerin as it’s not sticky. I only have tried 3% in facial toner/mist With pro B5 and Sodium PCA. It sets make up nicely too. I can’t wait to try it in a serum.

Loading...
Was this helpful?

×