||Yellow to green liquid oil
|Typical Fatty Acid profile
|Plant parts used
|Region of origin
Açaí palms are found throughout the Amazon basin but are particularly abundant in the eastern region. It is one of the most common palms of the state of Pará, and dominates the landscape, sometimes in almost pure stands. As such it is something of a staple food for the inhabitants of the Amazon basin. It is most commonly consumed as a beverage called 'wine of Açaí' which is more akin nutritionally to milk than to a fruit juice due it's high levels of protein and lipids. Açaí has gained an international reputation in recent years as a super food due to it's exceptionally high ORAC score and unique nutritional profile. The oil is a new development but also shares many nutritional characteristics with the fruit.
Açaí oil provides many benefits for maintaining the balance of the skin. Its structure is mainly composed of anthocyanins, phytosterols, and essential fatty acids (EFAs) such as Omega 3, Omega 6, and Omega 9. There are also many other vitamins such as B1, B2, B3, E and C. Minerals such as Phosphorus, Calcium, and Potassium.
Among the phytosterols present in açaí oil are beta-sitosferol, stigmasterol, and campesterol, which are widely used by the cosmetic industry as a preventive for the aging of skin as they stimulate the metabolism of cells and reduce inflammation.
Skin: Preventative for agingThis product is intended for external use only.