Jojoba Esters 70

(Incl. GST)


  • Description
  • Reviews

INCI: Jojoba Esters

Jojoba Esters-70 is a hard, free-flowing wax. Jojoba Esters-70 provides structure and glide to formulations offering emollient, conditioning and occlusive properties.

Jojoba Esters-70 offer a protective, occlusive effect - much like petrolatum - but without the greasy skin feel. They impart an elegant skin feel acting as a fantastic emollient, softening and conditioning the skin and hair.

Jojoba Esters can be used to substitute a portion of the wax in a balm, butter or bath melt formulation to reduce its heaviness. It can also be used to help thicken or stiffen emulsions. 

Jojoba Esters are made by the hydrogenation of Jojoba oil.

Usage: 1 -5% added to the oil phase

×