Magnesium Hydroxide

Rated 4.3 out of 5
Based on 3 reviews
(Incl. GST)


  • Description
  • Reviews

INCI: Magnesium Hydroxide

Magnesium Hydroxide is a naturally occurring compound also known a brucite.
It is used in the cosmetic industry as a filler, absorbent and as a pH buffer and neutralising agent. It is very poorly soluble in water and ethanol but very effective at absorbing oils thus making it useful topically to attract oil from the surface of the skin and even from within the pores.
It can be used to neutralise acids below pH 7.0 but only does so very slowly and will not increase the pH of products with a pH over 7.0

USAGE: 
pH adjuster:
0.2 - 1.5%
Absorbent, filler or texturiser: up to 30%

 

 

 

average rating 4.3 out of 5
Based on 3 reviews
  • 5 Stars
    2 Reviews
  • 4 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 3 Stars
    1 Review
  • 2 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 1 Star
    0 Reviews
67% of reviewers would recommend this product to a friend
3 Reviews
Reviewed by Cynthia E.
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Good quality

I used it to make my own deodorant. It’s easy to work with and doesn’t irritate my skin.

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by Ra t.
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Magnesium Hydroxide

Very smooth texture. Impressed

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by Shi
Verified Buyer
I don't recommend this product
Rated 3 out of 5
Review posted

no sure yet

I use this magnesium powder making magnesium oil. I have found recepi on youtube and it become more liquidy not oil texture. It said on you tube. I use them on my shoulder and neck area but my stiffness around that area was not really improved.I do not know maybe my recipe from youtube is not good? but I like to search this powder benefit more.

Loading...
Was this helpful?

×