Orris Root Powder

Rated 5.0 out of 5
1 Review
(Incl. GST)


  • Description
  • Reviews

Description

Orris Root is the the dried root of several species of Iris. An oil can be extracted from the powder (called Orris Butter) which is used in perfumery as a fixative. The smell of the powder is reminiscent of violets and it may be used in a variety of cosmetic products.
It is reported to assist with the maintenance of skin elasticity and moisture content. It also acts as a mild astringent - regulating moisture exchange, exfoliating, and removing toxins in the skin. Thus, it is used to make the base of body powders, such as face, hair, foot, underarm deodorants, blush, eye shadow, and baby powders.
In perfumery it is is used as a base note, stabilizer, and fixative to create a wide array of scents, deodorants, and skin care products.
average rating 5.0 out of 5
Based on 1 review
  • 5 Stars
    1 Review
  • 4 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 3 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 2 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 1 Star
    0 Reviews
100% of reviewers would recommend this product to a friend
Customer photos and videos
1 Review
Reviewed by Louise P.
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Orris Root Powder

This product is perfect for preserving dried flowers and assisting with retaining the fragrance.

Loading...
Was this helpful?

×