Allantoin

Rated 5.0 out of 5
Based on 11 reviews
Regular price $17.00 Incl. GST
$17.00
Incl. GST
Regular price Sale price

Free Delivery on all orders over $130. Shipping info

Description

Allantoin acts as a skin softener and anti-irritant, it is moisturising and gives the skin a smooth appearance. It has the ability to help with wound healing and stimulating the growth of health tissue.  May help with irritated, chapped and cracked skin.

It is suitable for most personal care applications, and it seems to enhance the performance of the end product.  It is classed as nature identical obtained via synthesis.  

The typical usage is between 0.1 - 0.5%, and can be dissolved in this amount in aqueous formulas as room temperature.  It can be used in emulsions at 0.5% - 2% with a temperature over 50C.

This product is intended for external use only

Specifications

INCI Allantoin
CAS Number 97-59-6
Potential Applications Creams, gels, shampoo, body wash, bubble bath
Usage Up to 2%
Solubility Water Soluble
Palm Free Yes
Vegan   Yes
Tested on animals No
Contains GMO No
Country of origin China
Documents SDS
average rating 5.0 out of 5
Based on 11 reviews
  • 5 Stars
    11 Reviews
  • 4 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 3 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 2 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 1 Star
    0 Reviews
100% of reviewers would recommend this product to a friend
11 Reviews
Reviewed by Bronwyn G.
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Skin softening

Great for skin softening benefits - works well. Great quality.

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by Kristene J.
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Allantoin

This is a great ingredient to use. I have been using it as an ingredient in some diy face products and my skin is looking and feeling hydrated and healthy.

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by Helen H.
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Great to use

I keep it at or under 0.5% of the water phase, and have not had problems with crystallisation. Or I just blend it into a body/baby powder. Lovely fine powder with great skin benefits.

Loading...
Was this helpful?