Allantoin

Rated 5.0 out of 5
Based on 6 reviews
(Incl. GST)


  • Description
  • Reviews
INCI:Allantoin

Allantoin is a compound that occurs naturally in comfrey, sugar beets and wheat sprouts. However, for commercial and practical purposes, it is synthesised to yield a product with the same properties as natural Allantoin at a fraction of the cost. It has the ability to help heal wounds and sores, and stimulates the growth of healthy tissue. Cosmetically it acts as a skin softener and anti-irritant, and may inhibit allergic type responses.
Add between 0.2 - 2% to the aqueous phase of formulations


This product is intended for external use only
average rating 5.0 out of 5
Based on 6 reviews
  • 5 Stars
    6 Reviews
  • 4 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 3 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 2 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 1 Star
    0 Reviews
100% of reviewers would recommend this product to a friend
Customer photos and videos
6 Reviews
Reviewed by Serena C.
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Allantoin

Perfect for my cream and lotion recipes that call for it.

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by Sue C.
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

new to this

Have tried this for the first time so will see how it goes

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by Wendy M.
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Excellent quality

I use allantoin in a number of facial and body care products. This is great quality, fine and very stable

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by Ellen & Nicko W.
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

I use this in everything

Great in creams.

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by Monica
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

easy to use fine powder

I have never had any problems with PN's products, just want to share some tips on Allantoin.

It is very hard to dissolve 2% in the water. However, 0.5% is no problem to add in your toner. I read you can add it directly to a finished cream of ph<6, because Allantoin is cationic and can interact with anionic emulsifier under acidic conditions.

Loading...
Was this helpful?

×