Kokum Butter

Rated 4.5 out of 5
6 Reviews
(Incl. GST)


  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Questions

INCI: Garcinia Indica (Kokum) Butter

Rich in antioxidants and Vitamin E, Kokum butter is often used as a substitute for Cocoa Butter. It's derived from the fruit of India's native Kokum tree, and harbours antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties.

Kokum butter is one of the hardest and most stable vegetable butters available. It is solid at room temperature but melts immediately when applied to the skin. It has a high fatty acid content, comprising of up to 80% of stearic-oleic-stearic (SOS) triglycerides. It is non-greasy, which makes it great as both a mosturiser and a scalp treatment. It is an excellent emollient and absorbs quickly into the skin, promoting elasticity and skin regeneration. 

Traditionally, Kokum butter has been used traditionally to treat infections, digestive disorders, and even arthritis. 

This product is intended for external use only.

average rating 4.5 out of 5
Based on 6 reviews
  • 5 Stars
    4 Reviews
  • 4 Stars
    1 Review
  • 3 Stars
    1 Review
  • 2 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 1 Star
    0 Reviews
100% of reviewers would recommend this product to a friend
6 Reviews
Rated 4 out of 5
Review posted

Lovely Kokum.. after I re-melted it

The kokum arrived very granulated making it completely unusable, luckily there is an easy fix, you will need to remelt the kokum butter in a double boiler over a low heat until it is completely clear, this can take a while, then pour it into whatever you wish to store it in, I poured mine into silicon moulds so I could access smaller portions when I need them. You will need to rapidly cool the butter in the freezer to avoid granulation. Unmould and store. It should now be smooth and creamy in texture.

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Great for making solid conditioner

It does not have very strong smell which I'd liked compared to Cocoa butter.

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Rated 3 out of 5
Review posted

Another lovely butter

Great to use in moisturisers but it's lacking the lovely smell kokum has.

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

5 Stars

This Kokum Butter is an excellent alternative to Shea and Cocoa Butter. It is light and easily absorbs into the skin. Always excellent products and quick delivery.

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

5 Stars

This Kokum Butter is an excellent alternative to Shea and Cocoa Butter. It is light and easily absorbs into the school. Always excellent products and quick delivery.

Loading...
Was this helpful?

×