Kokum Butter

Rated 5.0 out of 5
3 Reviews
(Incl. GST)


  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Questions

INCI: Garcinia Indica (Kokum) Butter

Rich in antioxidants and Vitamin E, Kokum butter is often used as a substitute for Cocoa Butter. It's derived from the fruit of India's native Kokum tree, and harbours antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties.

Kokum butter is one of the hardest and most stable vegetable butters available. It is solid at room temperature but melts immediately when applied to the skin. It has a high fatty acid content, comprising of up to 80% of stearic-oleic-stearic (SOS) triglycerides. It is non-greasy, which makes it great as both a mosturiser and a scalp treatment. It is an excellent emollient and absorbs quickly into the skin, promoting elasticity and skin regeneration. 

Traditionally, Kokum butter has been used traditionally to treat infections, digestive disorders, and even arthritis. 

This product is intended for external use only.

average rating 5.0 out of 5
Based on 3 reviews
  • 5 Stars
    3 Reviews
  • 4 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 3 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 2 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 1 Star
    0 Reviews
100% of reviewers would recommend these products to a friend
3 Reviews
Review posted
Rated 5 out of 5

5 Stars

This Kokum Butter is an excellent alternative to Shea and Cocoa Butter. It is light and easily absorbs into the skin. Always excellent products and quick delivery.

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Review posted
Rated 5 out of 5

5 Stars

This Kokum Butter is an excellent alternative to Shea and Cocoa Butter. It is light and easily absorbs into the school. Always excellent products and quick delivery.

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Review posted
Rated 5 out of 5

5 Stars

Great product at a great price. Super quick delivery thank you so much, love your site and products

Loading...
Was this helpful?

×