INCI: Polyglycerol 3 Beeswax
Cera Bellina is a hydrophilic (water-loving) derivative made from beeswax.
It enables oils to be gelled creating soft, smooth gels with a satin-like skin feel.
It also acts as a thickener in anhydrous systems and can function as a co-emulsifier helping to stabilise both O/W and W/O emulsions.
In decorative cosmetics, it helps to prevent pigment clumping by forming a gel network which helps to ensure even particle distribution.
Cera Bellina is made by converting the free fatty acids found in Beeswax into polyglycerols esters through the use of heat and vacuum. This improves the oil gelling and oil retention capability of the wax.
Usage: Up to 15%* added to the oil phase. The % required to form a gel will vary depending upon the oil used. Can be used to suspend mica in liquid oil formulations at around 3%.