Magnesium Hydroxide

(Incl. GST)


  • Description
  • Reviews

INCI: Magnesium Hydroxide

Magnesium Hydroxide is a naturally occurring compound also known a brucite.
It is used in the cosmetic industry as a filler, absorbent and as a pH buffer and neutralising agent. It is very poorly soluble in water and ethanol but very effective at absorbing oils thus making it useful topically to attract oil from the surface of the skin and even from within the pores.
It can be used to neutralise acids below pH 7.0 but only does so very slowly and will not increase the pH of products with a pH over 7.0

USAGE: 
pH adjuster:
0.2 - 1.5%
Absorbent, filler or texturiser: up to 30%

 

 

 

×