This is my fav oil
$10.00 (Incl. GST)
|Common name||Meadowfoam OIl|
|Botanical name||Limanthes alba|
|Description||Light golden, yellow|
|Typical Fatty Acid Profile||
|Plant parts used||Seeds|
|Region of origin||USA|
Meadowfoam Oil is pressed from the seeds of Meadowfoam (Limnanthes alba), a plant which received its name because of its resemblance while in bloom to the white foam blowing on the ocean. Meadowfoam is native to northern California, southern Oregon, Vancouver Island, and British Columbia.
Meadowfoam oil contains over 98% long-chain fatty acids, and also has higher quality triglyceride levels when compared to other vegetable oils. In addition, it has three long chain fatty acids that were previously unknown before its discovery. It also has amazing moisturizing and rejuvenating capabilities, and is very stable.
Meadowfoam oil works well in natural body care recipes because of its outstanding qualities. It is widely used in cosmetic and hair care products because it is moisturizing, extremely stable, and capable of adhering and staying on the skin. In addition, as Meadowfoam oil is a very stable oil, and will actually extend the shelf life of less stable ingredients. When applied to the skin, it forms a moisture barrier and will assist the skin with preventing moisture loss. It is a key ingredient in many different products such as massage oils and lotions, facial creams, sunblock, hair and scalp products, cosmetics, body lotions, and shaving creams. In hair care products, it adds shine and moisture to the hair, and helps with dry or damaged hair. When added to lotions and lip balms, it can improve moisture retention in the lips, and will improve the shelf life of the lip balm.
Skin: Moisturising, stable, moisture-loss barrier
Hair: Moisture and shine
This product is intended for external use only
This is my fav oil
This is my 2nd bottle. Simply love it!
Pure Nature's carrier oils are fantastic.