Meadowfoam Oil - Refined

Rated 5.0 out of 5
6 Reviews
(Incl. GST)


  • Description
  • Reviews
 
Common name Meadowfoam OIl
Botanical name   Limanthes alba
Description   Light golden, yellow
Typical Fatty Acid Profile
Gadoleic 60-62%
Brassic 16-19%
Erucic 10-13
Oleic 2-4%
Plant parts used Seeds
Extraction method    Solvent
Region of origin USA


DESCRIPTION

Meadowfoam Oil is pressed from the seeds of Meadowfoam (Limnanthes alba), a plant which received its name because of its resemblance while in bloom to the white foam blowing on the ocean. Meadowfoam is native to northern California, southern Oregon, Vancouver Island, and British Columbia.

Meadowfoam oil contains over 98% long-chain fatty acids, and also has higher quality triglyceride levels when compared to other vegetable oils. In addition, it has three long chain fatty acids that were previously unknown before its discovery. It also has amazing moisturizing and rejuvenating capabilities, and is very stable.

Meadowfoam oil works well in natural body care recipes because of its outstanding qualities. It is widely used in cosmetic and hair care products because it is moisturizing, extremely stable, and capable of adhering and staying on the skin. In addition, as Meadowfoam oil is a very stable oil, and will actually extend the shelf life of less stable ingredients. When applied to the skin, it forms a moisture barrier and will assist the skin with preventing moisture loss. It is a key ingredient in many different products such as massage oils and lotions, facial creams, sunblock, hair and scalp products, cosmetics, body lotions, and shaving creams. In hair care products, it adds shine and moisture to the hair, and helps with dry or damaged hair. When added to lotions and lip balms, it can improve moisture retention in the lips, and will improve the shelf life of the lip balm.

SUGGESTED USES

Skin: Moisturising, stable, moisture-loss barrier
Hair: Moisture and shine

This product is intended for external use only

average rating 5.0 out of 5
Based on 6 reviews
  • 5 Stars
    6 Reviews
  • 4 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 3 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 2 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 1 Star
    0 Reviews
100% of reviewers would recommend this product to a friend
Customer photos and videos
6 Reviews
Reviewed by Sara P.
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Love it

Such a beautiful oil, I live using it in my homemade sun screen

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by Marena L.
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

I recommend Meadowfoam Oil

I put this into my homemade hair shampoo and conditioner. I like how this is it's not too heavy once added into the products. It's a nice clear oil also.

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by S H.
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Fab

This is my fav oil

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by June N.
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Meadowfoam Oil Refined

This is my 2nd bottle. Simply love it!

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by Sue L.
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

A wonderful oil!

This is the first time I've used this oil. I intend to use it in a blend but have tried it on its own and my skin loves it! It is light and soaks really into the skin.

Loading...
Was this helpful?

×