Cera Bellina Wax

Rated 5.0 out of 5
1 Review
(Incl. GST)


  • Description
  • Reviews

INCI: Polyglycerol 3 Beeswax

Cera Bellina is a hydrophilic (water-loving) derivative made from beeswax.
It enables oils to be gelled creating soft, smooth gels with a satin-like skin feel.
It also acts as a thickener in anhydrous systems and can function as a co-emulsifier helping to stabilise both O/W and W/O emulsions.

In decorative cosmetics, it helps to prevent pigment clumping by forming a gel network which helps to ensure even particle distribution.

Cera Bellina is made by converting the free fatty acids found in Beeswax into polyglycerols esters through the use of heat and vacuum. This improves the oil gelling and oil retention capability of the wax.

HLB Value: 4 - 5 
Melting Point: 63 -73C
Usage: 10 - 15%* added to the oil phase

*The % required to form a gel will vary depending upon the oil used. 

average rating 5.0 out of 5
Based on 1 review
  • 5 Stars
    1 Review
  • 4 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 3 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 2 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 1 Star
    0 Reviews
100% of reviewers would recommend this product to a friend
1 Review
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Amaizing texture in balms

I have used this new product in sleep balms and lip balms, it has a unique texture and is great to keep my Shea butter smooth!

Loading...
Was this helpful?

×