Alkanet Root Powder

Rated 4.0 out of 5
Based on 2 reviews
(Incl. GST)


  • Description
  • Reviews

INCI: Alkanna Tinctoria Root

Alkanet powder comes from the root of herb belonging to the Borage family and has a long history of use a colouring agent for a variety of applications.

The powder is soluble in oil and alcohol but not soluble in water and will give colour varying from blue to purple depending upon the pH it is exposed to. 

It can be infused in oil before adding to cold process soap or add to isopropyl alcohol and added to melt and pour soap.

average rating 4.0 out of 5
Based on 2 reviews
  • 5 Stars
    1 Review
  • 4 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 3 Stars
    1 Review
  • 2 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 1 Star
    0 Reviews
50% of reviewers would recommend this product to a friend
2 Reviews
Reviewed by KS
Verified Buyer
I don't recommend this product
Rated 3 out of 5
Review posted

The colour did not turn out the way I expected

It was nice that they gave me some advice when I ask about the colour pigment for beeswax trial.

And the product was dispatched in a prompt manner. But the colour did not turn out the way I expected, it was greyish purple, rather than reddish colour. I have to experiment more, I guess.

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by Kirstin
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Amazing colour

I love the colours that this can bring. Even better that it's natural. I used it infused in olive oil.

Loading...
Was this helpful?

×