Apricot Kernel Oil, Organic

Rated 5.0 out of 5
6 Reviews
(Incl. GST)

Certified

  • Description
  • Reviews

Common name Apricot kernel oil
Botanical name   Prunus armeniaca
Description   Clear to very light yellow
Typical Fatty Acid profile
Oleic 58-66%
Linoleic 29%
Palmitic 4-6%
Stearic 0.5-1%
Plant parts used Kernels
Extraction method    Cold pressing
Region of origin Turkey


DESCRIPTION

Apricot kernel oil is a popular and versatile carrier oil, as well as a base mixture for aromatherapy oils. The oil has been used in traditional Chinese medicine to treat inflammatory skin disorders. It is said to be excellent for use on sensitive and prematurely aging skin, and is widely used as an ingredient in various skincare lotions, creams, soaps, and balms. Apricot kernel oil is added to shampoos and conditioners, to replenish shine, moisture, and lustre.

Apricot kernel oil is known to have extremely nourishing qualities, and is easily absorbed into the skin. Its excellent moisturising and soothing qualities work well to treat irritated skin. The oil is rich in vitamins A, C, and E, as well as the essential linoleic and oleic fatty acids.
 

SUGGESTED USES

Skin: Sensitive, irritated, prematurely aging skin
Hair: Replenish shine, moisture and lustre
 

This product is intended for external use only
 

average rating 5.0 out of 5
Based on 6 reviews
  • 5 Stars
    6 Reviews
  • 4 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 3 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 2 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 1 Star
    0 Reviews
100% of reviewers would recommend this product to a friend
6 Reviews
Reviewed by Lynette G.
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Luscious oils

I used jojoba oil on my expanding tummy during both of my pregnancies over 35 years ago...not ever a stretch mark in site...now I have been using it for 10 days on my mountain/beach/farm weathered face...and the marks are fading...wonderful product.

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by Jaleela F.
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Apricot oil ✅

Was super easy to incorporate into my products I make! Definitely buying this again!!! So many benefits of using apricot oil too!!

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by Marilyn D.
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Pure Apricot Kernal Oil

I have not had this product all that long but have found it great to use and has a very pleasant scent.

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by Elizabeth B.
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Good

Seemed good quality

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by amber l.
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Incredible products

I bought some argan and apricot kernel oil and its incredible! I personally prefer using natural products and so I've been using it on my hair and nails. Definitely going to buy more from pure nature!

Loading...
Was this helpful?

×