Babassu Oil

Rated 4.5 out of 5
2 Reviews
(Incl. GST)


  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Questions
 
Common name Babassu oil
Botanical name   Orbignya oleifera
Description   Colourless/clear oil, solid at room temperature, with a soft nutty aroma, similar to coconut
Typical Fatty Acid Profile
Lauric 44-47%
Myristic 15-20%
Oleic 10-12%
Palmitic 6-9%
Stearic 3-5%
Linoleic 1-3%
Plant parts used Kernels
Extraction method    Cold pressing
Region of origin South America


DESCRIPTION

Babassu oil is most commonly used in soapmaking, as well as the food and cleaning industries. Babassu fruit is used in various drugs, cosmetics, and beverages. With similar properties to coconut oil, Babassu is increasingly being used as a coconut oil replacement. Babassu oil is high in both lauric and myristic acids, and contains approximately 70% lipids.
Babassu is considered to be a superior emollient, beneficial for dry or oily complexions, gently moisturising the skin without leaving oily residue. Lauric and myristic acids both have melting points that are close to normal human bodily temperature, so Babassu oil melts on contact with the skin by drawing heat from the body itself.
 

SUGGESTED USES

Skin: Emollient

All PureNature products are intended for external use only
average rating 4.5 out of 5
Based on 2 reviews
  • 5 Stars
    1 Review
  • 4 Stars
    1 Review
  • 3 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 2 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 1 Star
    0 Reviews
100% of reviewers would recommend this product to a friend
2 Reviews
Rated 4 out of 5
Review posted

Creamy

This is my first batch of CP soap with Babassu oil, and so far I'm very pleased with the result. The bars seem very creamy in texture compared to what they usually are. I'm looking forward to using them when they are cured.

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Babassu Oil

Lovely oil to use. Great in soap dough recipe. Abit pricey so use sparingly.

Loading...
Was this helpful?

×