Baobab Oil

Rated 4.8 out of 5
Based on 10 reviews
(Incl. GST)


  • Description
  • Reviews
 
Common name Baobab oil
Botanical name   Adansonia digitata
Description   Clear yellow
Typical Fatty Acid Profile
Oleic 30-40%
Palmitic 18-30%
Linoleic 24-34%
Stearic 2-8%
Plant parts used Seeds
Extraction method    Cold pressing
Region of origin Africa


DESCRIPTION

Baobab oil is known to have highly moisturising and emollient qualities, and is effective in improving skin elasticity and softness. It is a rich source of vitamins A and F, which are actively involved in rejuvenating and renewing cell membranes, and are extremely helpful in the natural process of skin rebuilding. Baobab oil is also high in vitamins D and E, with vitamin E in particular proven to be a superior antioxidant, widely used to help fight the aging process.

Baobab oil is widely used in various creams, lotions and body butters, to treat dry and damaged skin. The oil is a popular intensive hair care treatment, and to alleviate pain caused by burns. Due to being high in Omega 3, 6, and 9, baobab oil is also used as an effective treatment for some skin conditions.
 

SUGGESTED USES

Skin: Elasticity and softness.  Skin rebuilding.
Hair: Intensive care

This product is intended for external use only

average rating 4.8 out of 5
Based on 10 reviews
  • 5 Stars
    8 Reviews
  • 4 Stars
    2 Reviews
  • 3 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 2 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 1 Star
    0 Reviews
100% of reviewers would recommend this product to a friend
10 Reviews
Reviewed by Sandra D.
Verified Reviewer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

One of the best oils out there

I've tried baobab in my oil blend for treating my eczema prone skin recently and it has worked wonders in reducing the redness and overall appearance. My skin is softer now and very well moisturized. Can't recommend this oil enough to people prone to eczema!

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by Hana C.
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Great for hydrating your skin!!!

Baobab is my go to carrier oil in my handmade massage balms, its anti inflammatory, hydrating and is rich in omega 3's, great for dry cracked or older skin. Clients really notice the difference.

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by Sravya B.
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Nice

Good buy for stretch marks

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by Saiko S.
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 4 out of 5
Review posted

Good oil

I bought it for first time and seems well blended with pomegranate oil and Marula oil.

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by Lisa L.
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Fast delivery

Made body butter with this and shea butter. Best ever. Won't buy store bought again.

Loading...
Was this helpful?

×