Sold Out $10.00 (Incl. GST)
INCI: Styrax Benzoin (Benzoin) Resin
Benzoin is the balsamic resin produces by certain trees in the Styrax genus. It has a long history of use in perfumery, incense making and in some instances as a medicine. It' s most common use today is in perfumery where it used as a 'fixative' meaning it slows down the dispersion of essential oils and other fragrance compounds into the air.
On it's own it has pleasant mild, warm, and sweet scent bearing similarities to Vanilla and Coffee.
This product is intended for external use only