Blackcurrant Seed Oil

Rated 5.0 out of 5
3 Reviews
(Incl. GST)


  • Description
  • Reviews
 
Common name Blackcurrant Seed Oil
Botanical name   Ribes nigrum
Description   Clear, yellow oil
Typical Fatty Acid profile
Linoliec 42-50%
Aplha Linolenic Acid 11-15%
Gamma Linolenic Acid 10-15%
Palmitic 5-9%
Plant parts used Seeds
Extraction method    Solvent
Region of origin Europe
 

DESCRIPTION

The blackcurrant is appreciated for the benefits of its fruit as it is very rich in many phytonutrients, antioxidants, vitamins, essential fatty acids and minerals. They are particularly rich in gamma-linolenic acid; an important ingredient for maintaining the elasticity of the skin. Gamma-linolenic acid is not common to many oils and Blackcurrant Seed Oil around 15%.
 

SUGGESTED USES

Skin: Dry, puffy and itchy skin

This product is intended for external use only

average rating 5.0 out of 5
Based on 3 reviews
  • 5 Stars
    3 Reviews
  • 4 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 3 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 2 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 1 Star
    0 Reviews
100% of reviewers would recommend this product to a friend
Customer photos and videos
3 Reviews
Reviewed by Megan
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Great oil

Fantastic oil. Great to use in creams etc

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by beans007
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Beneficial

Have noticed positive difference since adding blackcurrant seed oil to skin care preparations. Have found all Pure Nature NZ products to be of excellent quality so far. Thanks Pure Nature! :)

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by Roshidah
Verified Reviewer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Beautiful product

I always incorporate blackcurrant seed oil in the moisturiser that I make. It is an easy oil to work with.

Loading...
Was this helpful?

×