Blueberry Seed Oil

Rated 5.0 out of 5
2 Reviews
(Incl. GST)


  • Description
  • Reviews
Common name Blueberry Seed Oil
Botanical name   Vaccinium myrtillus
Description   Dark green-brown oil
Typical Fatty Acid Profile 
Linoleic 45%
Linolenic 20%
Oleic 22%
Palmitic 5%
Plant parts used Seeds
Extraction method    Solvent
Region of origin Europe


DESCRIPTION

Blueberry oil is widely regarded as a desirable ingredient in skincare products such as face creams, lotions, lip balms, and is considered to be a perfect oil for facial serums. Blueberry oil is also a versatile additive to hair care products.

High in natural antioxidants and phytonutrients, blueberry oil is an excellent source of vitamin E, found in tocopherols. Blueberry oil also has high levels of carotenoids, Omega 3 fatty acids, and Alpha Linolenic Acid. Fatty acids and plant sterols, essential for regulating skin moisture and sensitivity, making blueberry oil a vital ingredient for protecting the skin.

SUGGESTED USES

Skin: Sensitive skin - moisture and protection
Hair: Versatile

This product is intended for external use only

average rating 5.0 out of 5
Based on 2 reviews
  • 5 Stars
    2 Reviews
  • 4 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 3 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 2 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 1 Star
    0 Reviews
100% of reviewers would recommend this product to a friend
2 Reviews
Reviewed by beans007
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Beneficial

Have noticed positive difference since adding blueberry seed oil to skin care preparations. Have found all Pure Nature NZ products to be of excellent quality so far. Thanks Pure Nature! :)

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by Ellen W.
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Great antioxidant

Life this and use it in everything

Loading...
Was this helpful?

×