Camellia Oil, Organic

Rated 4.6 out of 5
5 Reviews
(Incl. GST)

certified


  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Questions

Common name Camellia oil
Botanical name   Camellia oleifera
Description   Pale yellow to clear oil
Typical Fatty Acid Profile
Oleic 82-85%
Linoleic 5-14%
Palmitic 6-14%
Stearic 1-2%
Plant parts used Seeds
Extraction method    Cold pressing
Region of origin China


DESCRIPTION

The "beauty secret" of the geishas of Japan, camellia has been recognised for centuries in Eastern Asia for its highly regenerative and restorative effects on the skin. Camellia oil is used in many skincare formulas and products, as well as shampoos, lotions, conditioners, scalp treatments, and after-sun care products. The oil is also added to products used to treat dry and damaged skin and hair, as well as being popular with aromatherapists and massage therapists.

Camellia oil is known for its excellent moisture-retaining ability, which makes it an effective moisturising and replenishing oil. it is suitable for sensitive and allergy-prone skin, absorbs quickly and easily, and leaves the skin looking and feeling smooth and supple. Camellia also possesses antioxidant, disinfectant, and germicidal properties.

Camellia is extremely rich in monosaturated fatty acids, containing more than 80% oleic acid. It is also rich in vitamins A, B and E, various minerals, and squalene, which is an important component of the skin's natural emollient system. Deficient levels of squalene can result in dry, sagging, and wrinkly skin.
 

SUGGESTED USES

Skin: Regeneration, Dry/Damaged, Emollient
Hair: Restorative

This product is intended for external use only

average rating 4.6 out of 5
Based on 5 reviews
  • 5 Stars
    3 Reviews
  • 4 Stars
    2 Reviews
  • 3 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 2 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 1 Star
    0 Reviews
100% of reviewers would recommend these products to a friend
5 Reviews
Review posted
Rated 4 out of 5

Great

I bought this for moisturising my body and face and it does the job well without too much residue. Although, it actually isn't the stuff that Japanese Geishas use - that's Tsubaku oil. Still, it's a good product and is a nice lightweight oil.

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Review posted
Rated 5 out of 5

5 Stars

My favourite carrier oil, I use it on skin and hair... just great leaves the skin soft without the greasy feel and the smell is very soft. So if you have a problem with other oils because of the smell this is the oil for you :).

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Review posted
Rated 4 out of 5

4 Stars

Great addition to any cream or lotion. Absorbs quickly into the skin and doesn't leave your skin feeling greasy

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Review posted
Rated 5 out of 5

5 Stars

Awesome oil, acts exactly as it should, is nice and dry, absorbs extremely well, feels lovely on the skin and is absolutely luxurious to use, which tells me the quality is very high. Thanks so much!

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Review posted
Rated 5 out of 5

5 Stars

Fabulous product for the hair - highly recommended. Am a big fan of all Pure Nature products but this is one of my favourite.

Loading...
Was this helpful?

×