Carrageenan Gum, Iota

(Incl. GST)


  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Questions

INCI: Chondrus Chrispus Extract

Carrageenans are polysaccharides extracted from seaweed that form gels at room temperature. They are widely used in topical products as thickeners and stablisers There are three types each producing a gel of varying viscosity. Iota Carrgageenan produces a medium viscocity, elastic, weak gel and is recommended for suspensions, lotions and creams. 

Usage: 0.2 - 2%
pH: <3.5
Charge: Anionic
Method: Slurry in a humectant such as glycerine, proplyene glycol or propanediol before adding to water phase or use high shear.

This product is intended for external use only

×