Cetostearyl Alcohol

Rated 4.7 out of 5
9 Reviews
(Incl. GST)


  • Description
  • Reviews
INCI:Cetearyl alchohol
Charge:Non-Ionic
HLB:15.5

This product is derived from certified sustainable palm oil.

Cetostearyl alcohol also known as cetearyl alcohol or cetylstearyl alcohol is a mixture of fatty alcohols, consisting predominantly of cetyl and stearyl alcohols. It is used as an emulsion stabilizer, opacifying agent, and foam boosting surfactant, as well as an aqueous and nonaqueous viscosity-increasing agent. It imparts an emollient feel to the skin and can be used in water-in-oil emulsions, oil-in-water emulsions, and anhydrous formulations. It is commonly used in hair conditioners and other hair products

This product is intended for external use only

average rating 4.7 out of 5
Based on 9 reviews
  • 5 Stars
    6 Reviews
  • 4 Stars
    3 Reviews
  • 3 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 2 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 1 Star
    0 Reviews
100% of reviewers would recommend this product to a friend
Customer photos and videos
9 Reviews
Reviewed by Kelly A.
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Love it

Love it

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by Mariana F.
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Conditioner bar

It makes nice hard conditioner bars

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by Maggie Z.
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 4 out of 5
Review posted

good experience

easy to order and fast delivery

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by CareyLou J.
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 4 out of 5
Review posted

Add to your stash

I really like this product in combo with Olivem 1000. It produces a smooth, silly emulsion.

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by Ellen & Nicko W.
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Great product

Great in cleanser formula.

Loading...
Was this helpful?

×