Cupuacu Butter, Organic

(Incl. GST)

certified

  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Questions
Cupuacu is a close relative of Cocoa from which we get Cocoa butter and of course chocolate!The natural 'butter' is obtained from the centre of the large fruits again, much like Cocoa. The butter is rich in phytosterols which benefit dry, damaged skin, polyphenols to combat free radicals in the tissues, and fatty acids to protect and moisturize. Combined, these properties offer restructuring benefits to the skin through improving the skins moisture barrier and giving deep hydration for improved elasticity and anti-inflammatory activity.
Cupuacu butter can be considered as a plant based alternative to lanolin, having the capacity to attract water allowing it to function much more effectively as a skin hydrator and plumper. In cosmetic formulations it can be used to improve emulsion stability due to it's high content of fatty acids, while offering thickness, without stiffness. 

Suggested use levels: Balms: 2 - 20%, Lotions & Creams: 2 - 5% Hair conditioners: 1-3%.

This product is intended for external use only.

×