Evening Primrose Oil

Rated 5.0 out of 5
10 Reviews
(Incl. GST)

Bulk discounts
Price (1 Litre) 5+: $42.00ea

  • Description
  • Reviews
 
Common name Evening primrose oil
Botanical name   Oenothera biennis
Description   Yellow oil
Typical Fatty Acid Profile
Linoleic 75%
Gamma Linolenic 10%
Oleic 6%
Palmitic 6%
Stearic 2%
Plant parts used Seeds
Extraction method    Solvent
Origin China


DESCRIPTION

Evening Primrose Oil (EPO) oil is rich source of Gamma-Linolenic Acid (GLA) or Omega 6. The high levels of GLA make EPO oil and excellent addition to any topical treatment for dry, irritated or inflamed skin. It is also reputed to be an excellent oil for conditioning elderly skin.
 

SUGGESTED USES

Hair: Nourishes scalp
Skin: improves elasticity, dry skin conditions, soften skin
Nails: cracked nails

This product is intended for external use only

average rating 5.0 out of 5
Based on 10 reviews
  • 5 Stars
    10 Reviews
  • 4 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 3 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 2 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 1 Star
    0 Reviews
100% of reviewers would recommend this product to a friend
10 Reviews
Reviewed by Wendy M.
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Fine skin care staple

Always a favourite in fine skin care products.

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by Karyn
Verified Reviewer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Great for the skin

This often appears in my soaps and moisturisers

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by Adipa B.
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Great product!

One of my favourites!

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by Karyn
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

So many uses

Works well for dry, aging or inflamed skin

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by Veronica O.
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Evening Primrose Oil

Lovely oil, very rich and easily absorbed on the skin

Loading...
Was this helpful?

×