Fractionated Coconut Oil (Palm Free) Organic

Rated 5.0 out of 5
Based on 35 reviews
Regular price $10.40 Incl. GST
$10.40
Incl. GST
Regular price Sale price
Certified

Free Delivery on all orders over $130. Shipping info

Description

Capric Caprylic Triglyceride (CCT or MCT) can be derived from Palm or Coconut oil however only Coconut derived product may be referred to as fractionated Coconut Oil. It is widely used in cosmetics as a dispersing agent but also functions as a solvent for fat-soluble vitamins and other active nutrients. It is an excellent emollient and rapidly penetrates the skin. Once it has penetrated it slows the loss of water from the skin by forming a barrier on the skin’s surface.

It is also used to alter the thickness of liquid products providing a silky and even application that promotes dispersion of other ingredients in finished products. This provides and maintains a beautifully smooth and lustrous after-touch when applied to the skin. Cosmetic manufacturers highly value this ingredient as well for it possesses great stability and resistance to oxidation, hence its indefinite natural shelf life.

Some product examples where the versatile Caprylic Capric Triglycerides agents are found include; moisturizers, eye makeup, perfumes, sunscreen, conditioners, shaving cream, shampoos, foundations, blushers, lipstick and a myriad of other skin, beauty, hair, and health products.

This product is intended for external use only

Specifications

Common name Fractionated  Coconut Oil
INCI name   Caprylic Capric Triglycerides
Description   Clear oil
Typical Fatty Acid Profile
Caprylic 50-70%
Capric 30-45%
Caproic 1.5% max
Plant parts used Coconut Fruit
Extraction method    Expeller, Fractionation
Origin Sri Lanka
Documents SDS
average rating 5.0 out of 5
Based on 35 reviews
  • 5 Stars
    35 Reviews
  • 4 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 3 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 2 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 1 Star
    0 Reviews
100% of reviewers would recommend this product to a friend
35 Reviews
Reviewed by Rebecca S.
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Very good quality

I bought this to make my own scalp and hair oil. Worked a treat. Very good quality. Exactly what I wanted.

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by Marie N.
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Essential oil carrier oil

Use to dilute my essential oils, feels great on the skin and doesn’t stain.

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by Cynthia C.
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Fractionated coconut oil.

Feels smooth and silky.

Loading...
Was this helpful?

Recipes that use this Product